Extension of Canada Tourist Visa
The Canada tourist visa can be extended. To extend the visa you need to apply for the extension 30 days before the expiry of the original visa.

Required Fees for Canada Tourist Visa
Visa Fees for Single Entry – CAD 100 (INR 5,500.04)
Visa Fees for Multiple Entry – CAD 100 (INR 5,500.04)
Extension of Canada Tourist Visa (temporary resident) – CAD 100 (INR 5,500.04)

Note:

Your application fee will not be refunded if your visa application is refused.
The conversion into Indian currency is based on current conversion rates which may change.
Canada Tourist Visa Waiver Program
As per the Canada Tourist Visa Waiver Program, citizens of the following countries are allowed to enter Canada without a visa:

 

NAME OF THE COUNTRIES
Andorra Antigua and Barbuda Australia
Austria Bahamas Barbados
Belgium Botswana Brunei
Croatia Cyprus Denmark
Estonia Finland France
Germany Greece Hungary
Iceland Ireland Israel (National Passport holders only)
Italy Japan Korea (Republic of)
Latvia (Republic of) Lithuania Liechtenstein
Luxembourg Malta Monaco
Namibia Netherlands New Zealand
Norway Papua New Guinea Poland
Portugal St. Kitts and Nevis St. Lucia
St. Vincent San Marino Singapore
Slovakia Solomon Islands Spain
Swaziland Sweden Slovenia
Switzerland United Kingdom United States
Western Samoa

Dos and Don’ts for Canada Tourist Visa Application
You need to remember the following dos and don’ts while applying for Canada tourist visa.

Dos

Apply for a tourist visa to Canada at least a few weeks prior to your planned travel date to allow time for visa application procedure to be completed on time for your travel
Fill up your visa application form carefully with all accurate details
Bring along all forms and supporting documents for submitting your visa application form

Don’ts

Do not present false documents for your visa
Do not hide or misrepresent facts in your visa application
Note that there is no formal appeal process if your application for a temporary resident visa is refused. In case you wish to re-apply, do so only after you have significant new information to submit.